Sojourn®

Privacy Policy

Jump to our Terms and Conditions here

Sojourn Apartment Hotels Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies to all websites operated by Sojourn Hotels
Sojourn Apartment Hotels understands and appreciates that you, as a Sojourn Apartment Hotel customer or website visitor, are concerned about your privacy and about the confidentiality and security of information we may gather about you. Sojourn Apartment Hotel is committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy explains how your personal information will be treated as you interact with Sojourn Apartment Hotel.

As the Sojourn Apartment Hotel websites develop and as technology evolves, Sojourn Apartment Hotel will continue to strive to provide you with better and more customised services and with more effective websites. Sojourn Apartment Hotel encourages you to review this privacy policy periodically because it may change from time to time.

This privacy policy explains how Sojourn Apartment Hotel generally protects your privacy and confidentiality.

Your Personal Information Is Important to Us

“Personal information” is information that identifies you or could identify you. The types of personal information we collect may include your name, address, contact phone number, email address, date of birth, passport and visa information, transaction information and financial details. We may also keep a record of products and services that you acquire from us.
Where the personal information requested includes an email address and/or mobile phone number, Sojourn Apartment Hotel will only contact you by email or SMS if you agree to being contacted in this manner.
Sojourn Apartment Hotel is committed to protecting your personal information and complying with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 (NZPA) (including the Information Privacy Principles in the NZPA (the IPPs). We believe that our privacy policy is both fair and represents industry best practice. From time to time, you may be able to deal with us anonymously or by pseudonym, but in some instances if you do not provide us with certain information, we may not be able to provide you with the information or services you want.

The Information We Collect About You

Generally, only information you provide about yourself to Sojourn Apartment Hotel directly will be collected, such as through enquiring about, or using, Sojourn Apartment Hotel’ products & services or Sojourn Apartment Hotel’ website, making a booking on a Sojourn Apartment Hotel website or by phone or otherwise identifying yourself when requesting information to be sent to you. In certain circumstances, we may collect information about you from third parties. However, we will only do so if it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect the personal information directly from you and we will take reasonable steps to inform you if and when we do.
Sojourn Apartment Hotel only collects personal information which is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of its functions or activities. For example, Sojourn Apartment Hotel collects personal information from you in order to provide and charge for the hotel accommodation and other goods and services you purchase. We may also collect personal information about you to better understand your requirements and preferences, improve our services and to provide offers that may be of interest or benefit to you. For example, when you fill out a contact form, we collect the details you enter to enable us to send information to you. When you answer questions about what you would like to see we keep this information so as to better serve you. If you do not provide the personal information we request from you for these purposes, we may not be able to carry on our business and provide our services to you.
There may be instances in which the personal information that you provide to us or that we collect is considered “sensitive information” for the purposes of the NZPA. The NZPA defines “sensitive information” to mean personal information from which we can determine or infer an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional association or trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record and health, biometric and genetic information. We will only collect and process sensitive information about you in accordance with, and to the extent permitted by, the IPPs.

Sojourn Apartment Hotel’ Use of “Cookies”

Sojourn Apartment Hotel uses “cookies” to help enhance your experience on the websites. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record-keeping purposes. Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies as the default. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. If you turn off cookies we cannot, for example, fill out forms automatically with details you have previously given us.
The use of cookies can enhance your experience on Sojourn Apartment Hotel’ sites, by remembering information that you have previously given to us. They can make it easier for you to fill out forms, book online and can ensure that information provided to you is most relevant to your interests. Cookies can also provide us with information on how our customers use our websites so that we can continually improve the design of the websites.
Cookies themselves do not contain personal information about you. They simply operate as a unique identifier which helps us to know what our customers find interesting and useful on our websites, almost like a continuing questionnaire. Sojourn Apartment Hotel does not store any personal information inside cookies, although the cookie may identify the user’s browser.

Using & Disclosing Your Personal Information

Sojourn Apartment Hotel will not use or disclose any specific personal information about you without your consent, other than for:

  • the main reason for which you have provided personal information (primary purpose)
  • a purpose which is related to the primary purpose and which you would reasonably expect us to use the information for
  • a purpose required, authorised or permitted by law
  • to provide our products and services to you
  • to reply to your queries or requests
  • to market our products and services including to communicate special offers or promotions and to provide you with information about us and our products and services
  • to compile and use statistical information regarding our customers; or
  • to seek feedback from you and to monitor the quality of our products and services.

Sojourn Apartment Hotel and its affiliates recognise the trust you place in us when you give us personal information. For example, Sojourn Apartment Hotel may ask you questions to get a better understanding of what facilities and services would help you with your accommodation needs. We will use this information to recommend accommodation and services which we believe will be of benefit to you and your business. However, we will not disclose specific information about you and your business to any other company (except those entities specified below) without your explicit consent.
Sojourn Apartment Hotel may from time to time outsource the processing of certain functions or information to third parties. We may also provide your information to our related entities and partners. Any personal information disclosed to our agents, related entities, partners, contractors and third party service providers is only to the extent necessary for them to perform their agreed tasks and they are required to maintain the privacy of your information and keep such information confidential.

Transfer Overseas

Pursuant to the IPPs, we may transfer personal information we have collected about you to someone other than you in a foreign country, but only in accordance with and to the extent permitted by the IPPs. We will not disclose your personal information to overseas recipients without your consent.

Business Transfers

As we continue to develop our business, we may sell hotels and other assets, or cease being the manager of a hotel that is currently part of our portfolio. In those circumstances, we may include the personal information collected about you, or control of that personal information, as a business asset in any such transfer. Also, in the unlikely event that we, or substantially all of our assets, are acquired, personal information collected from you, or control of such information, may be one of the transferred assets.

Information & Promotional Emails

From time to time we will send you relevant information emails regarding products and services which you have previously registered your interest in. If you are receiving promotional information from Sojourn Apartment Hotel and do not wish to receive this information any longer, you may unsubscribe at any time. All electronic communications we send to you for direct marketing purposes will include an “unsubscribe” link which enables you to opt out of receiving any future direct marketing correspondence.

Storage & Security of Your Details

Sojourn Apartment Hotel will store personal information [electronically and in paper form].
Sojourn Apartment Hotel will take such steps as are reasonable to protect your personal information from unauthorised access or use, misuses, loss, modification or authorised disclosure, and to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up to date. Sojourn Apartment Hotel also maintain computer and network security, for example we use firewalls and other systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to computer systems.  In addition, Sojourn Apartment Hotel’ employees are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Sojourn Apartment Hotel. Personal information will be de-identified or destroyed when no longer required by us. However, to the extent permitted by law, Sojourn Apartment Hotel will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information. We encourage you to play an important role in keeping your personal information secure.

Accessing, Changing & Deleting Information We Keep About You

Your trust in Sojourn Apartment Hotel is very important to us. If at any time you want to know exactly what personal information we are holding about you or update any information at any particular time, please email us at info@sojournhotels.co.nz and we will respond to your request within a reasonable period. We will allow you access unless we consider that there is a sound reason under the NZPA (as applicable) or other relevant law to withhold the information. If we refuse to provide you with access or correct the personal information we hold about you, we will provide reasons for such refusal. In addition, you may request that the personal information Sojourn Apartment Hotel holds about you be corrected by emailing us at info@sojournhotels.co.nz. If Sojourn Apartment Hotel and you disagree on whether the information is accurate, complete and up-to-date, you can make a statement about the requested changes and we will attach this statement to our records.

Sojourn Apartment Hotel & Links to Other Websites

Sojourn Apartment Hotel provides links to websites outside of the Sojourn Apartment Hotel portal. These linked sites are not under the control of Sojourn Apartment Hotel, and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our websites. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the privacy policies for those sites. Should you be concerned with the conduct of a site which you accessed via a link from the Sojourn Apartment Hotel site, please help us to help you, by emailing us at info@sojournhotels.co.nz

How We Handle Email

We will preserve the content of any e-mail that you send us, if we believe that we have a legal requirement to do so. Your e-mail message content may be monitored by our Sojourn Apartment Hotel employees for security issues including where e-mail abuse is suspected; our response to you may be monitored for quality assurance issues.

Complaints

If you have a complaint regarding the way in which your personal information is being handled by Sojourn Apartment Hotel, please contact us in the first instance. If you are not satisfied with the response that you receive, you may choose to escalate your concern to the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner. If you would like to obtain further information about privacy issues in New Zealand, please visit the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner’s website: http://privacy.org.nz/.
You acknowledge and accept that your use of Sojourn Apartment Hotel’ websites and services or entering our premises indicates your acceptance of the Sojourn Apartment Hotel Website Terms and Conditions and this privacy policy.

This is the current Sojourn Apartment Hotel privacy policy. It replaces any other privacy policy for the Sojourn Apartment Hotel websites published on the Sojourn Apartment Hotel websites to date. Sojourn Apartment Hotel may at any time amend this privacy policy by publishing the changes on the Sojourn Apartment Hotel websites.

How to contact us

If you wish to access your personal information, correct your personal information, have a complaint regarding Sojourn Apartment Hotel’ handling of your personal information or have a query about this privacy policy, please contact the Sojourn Apartment Hotel privacy representative at info@sojournhotels.co.nz


This Site

Sojourn Apartment Hotels (the Company) operates this Site and these Terms of Use (including the Conditions of Sale) govern your use of this Site. In these Terms of Use includes hotels which are operated by the Company or its related bodies corporate and accessible through this Site.

Use of this Site

By accessing this Site, irrespective of the method or platform by which you access and use this Site, you irrevocably agree to be bound by these Terms of Use including the Conditions of Sale.
Children under the age of 18 may not purchase any product or service from this Site and must obtain the permission and assistance of their parent or guardian to do this. You warrant that your use of this Site complies with all applicable laws and these Terms of Use and you unconditionally indemnify the Company for any breach of this. The Company reserves the right to deny access to this Site for any conduct that in its discretion it believes is unlawful or breaches these Terms of Use.

In using this Site, you must not:
  • Disrupt the operation or security of this Site or any accounts, servers, or networks connected or accessible through this Site;
  • Use this Site in a way that may harass, annoy or disrupt any third person, including a third person who may receive messages as a result of your use of this Site;
  • Submit any unlawful, threatening, abusive, defamatory, obscene, vulgar, pornographic, profane or indecent information or material of any kind, including without limitation any material constituting or encouraging conduct that would constitute a criminal offence, give rise to civil liability or otherwise breaches any applicable law;
  • Submit any material of any kind which infringes the rights of any other person, including material which is an invasion of any privacy rights, which is protected by copyright, trade mark or any other intellectual property right without first obtaining the permission of the owner or relevant right holder;
  • Submit any material of any kind which contains a virus or other harmful component;
  • Delete any author attribution, legal notices, or proprietary designations or labels in any material that is submitted;
  • Modify or delete any content on this Site or add any content to this Site; or
  • Attempt to gain unauthorised access to any part of this Site.

The Company reserves the right to cooperate fully with any law enforcement authority in any jurisdiction in respect of any lawful direction or request to disclose the identity or other information in respect of anyone posting any materials which breach any applicable or relevant law.

Conditions of Sale

If you purchase any product or service through this Site, you agree to be bound by the Company’s Conditions of Sale.

Privacy Policy

The Company respects your right to privacy and has policies and procedures in place to ensure that all personal information collected by the Company is handled sensitively, securely and in accordance with regulatory requirements. The Company’s Privacy Policy is available at …. . By using this Site or by purchasing any products or services from this Site, or by submitting any information to this Site, you agree to the collection and use by the Company of your personal information in accordance with the Company’s Privacy Policy.

Competitions

From time to time, the Company will run competitions on this Site and you agree to review and be bound by the terms and conditions of each competition you enter.

Advertising and Other Links

This Site may contain links to third party controlled websites (Linked Websites) including for advertising which, unless expressly stated on those Linked Websites, are not controlled by the Company. The Company is not responsible for the content, nor does the Company warrant the accuracy of the content on Linked Websites and you agree that your use of Linked Websites and the content contained is entirely at your own risk. You also agree that the Company is not liable or responsible for any goods or services provided by third parties that operate Linked Websites.

Promotional Offers

From time to time, promotional offers (Offers) may be available on this Site. You acknowledge that these may not be able to be used at all the Hotels and your use of these Offers is subject to availability of the goods or services offered as well as any other additional conditions attached to the Offers.

Hotel Information

This Site may contain Hotel information such as Hotel facilities and food and beverage outlets which the Company understands is correct at the time of posting however is subject to change. The Company does not guarantee the accuracy of the Hotel information but will use its reasonable efforts to keep the details accurate.

Intellectual Property Rights

As between you and the Company, you agree that all intellectual property rights (including trade marks, logos, brands, graphics, images, text, software, computer programs, film clips, videos and other media) displayed on or relating to this Site are owned by the Company (or its licensors, sponsors, suppliers or related bodies corporate).  Apart from the personal, non-commercial use of the content of this Site, you must not do any of the following unless you have received the prior written permission of the Company:

  1. reproduce, reformat, reuse, transmit (including broadcast), communicate, adapt, distribute, sell, modify, store in a retrieval system or publish or otherwise use any of the material on this Site (including without limitation any underlying source code or other data);
  2. interfere with, or attempt to interfere with, the proper working of this Site, (including, for example, by making excessive traffic demands on this website);
  3. reproduce the Company’s trademarks or logos on another website;

Material You Upload onto Site

For any material you upload onto this Site or submit to the Company through this Site including on forums, review websites or participation in competitions, you warrant that you are the owner of this material or have obtained all necessary licences to use this material and that your use of this material complies with all applicable laws, for instance the material will not defame or vilify any person. You grant the Company a perpetual, irrevocable and royalty free licence to use this material for the purposes it was provided to the Company and consent to any acts by the Company which would otherwise be an infringement of your moral rights.

Severability

If any part of these Terms of Use is held to be illegal or unenforceable by a court of law, you agree to allow the Company to amend that part to the minimum extent necessary to make that part legal and enforceable. If that is not possible, that part will be severed from the Terms of Use with all other parts remaining in full force and effect.

Security and Anti-Fraud Measures

From time to time the Company may use techniques designed to identify fraudulent activities on this Site. You agree to cooperate with such efforts as the Company in its discretion deem necessary and further agree that if you or any others acting on your behalf are suspected of fraud or any other breach of these Terms of Use, the Company may immediately terminate your right to access and use this Site.

Cookies

The Company uses cookie and other technology to track your use of this Site and to enhance your online experience. You can disable cookies via your browser settings.
Limitation of Liability

You acknowledge and agree that unless required by law, and without limiting the NZ Consumers Guarantees Act, this Site and its content is provided “as is” without warranties of any kind, express or implied. You also acknowledge that you use this Site and the material contained on this Site at your own risk and to the extent permitted by law, you agree that the Company (including its related bodies corporate and affiliates), its directors, officers, employees and agents exclude all liability to you or any other person including for any consequential loss or damage including indirect, incidental or special damages, or loss of business or profits, which results from your use or access of this Site and the material contained on it.

Amendment

The Company may amend these Terms of Use including the Conditions of Sale from time to time in its absolute discretion and you agree to be bound by that variation from when it appears on this Site. You understand and agree that if you use the Site after the date on which the Terms of Use have changed, the Company will treat your use as acceptance of the updated Terms of Use.

Governing Law

These terms and conditions are governed by and will be construed in accordance with the laws of New Zealand and you submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of New Zealand. If you choose to access the website from a jurisdiction other than New Zealand, you do so on your own initiative and you are responsible for compliance with any applicable laws of that jurisdiction.

Complaints and Dispute Resolution

If you have a complaint about these Terms of Use including the Conditions of Sale, please contact us at info@sojournhotels.co.nz.

 

Hotel Booking Terms and Conditions

Deposit Policy

Rates quoted are based on the number of occupants and length of stay and any alterations to these details may affect the nightly rate charged.

Guaranteed Reservations

Guaranteed Reservations Online bookings require a valid credit card number to guarantee your reservation. Your card will not be charged in advance, unless stated on the rate at the time of booking, and will be held as security for your reservation and utilised for any applicable cancellation or non-arrival fees. Unless an alternative valid card or method of payment is provided upon check-out, this card will be used for all outstanding accommodation and ancillary costs and for any loss or damage to the room during the stay. Advance purchase or prepaid rates will be charged at the time of booking, as marked on the rate description.

Payment at check-in

A valid credit card will be requested from the occupant of the room when checking in. Payment via third party credit cards may be required by contacting the hotel directly. For travellers without a credit card, photo ID will be requested and full cash payment of accommodation plus a bond for incidental charges will be required at check-in. Bonds vary by hotel and length of stay.

Payment on check-out

Payments by Credit Card will incur a transaction fee of 3% of the transaction total reflecting bank charges incurred by the Company for card payments for Visa, MasterCard, Diners, American Express and JCB Card. Fees are subject to change, and applicable fees will be confirmed on check-in. Payments by Cash or EFTPOS do not incur transaction fees. Guests may elect to change method of payment on check-out to Cash or EFTPOS to avoid these fees.

Cancellation Policy

Cancelling your reservation before 6:00 PM (local hotel time) 1 day prior to date of arrival will result in no charge. Cancelling your reservation after 6:00 PM (local hotel time) 1 day prior to date of arrival, or failing to show, will result in a charge of 1 night per room to your credit card or other guaranteed payment method. Taxes may apply. Failing to call or show before check-out time after the first night of a reservation will result in cancellation of the remainder of your reservation.
**Terms and conditions apply and are subject to special event block out dates on a hotel by hotel basis.

Cancellation for Advanced Purchase bookings

No Amendment; No Cancellation; Full pre-payment is non-refundable and non-transferable
By agreeing to these terms and conditions you acknowledge that unless we come to an alternative arrangement with you or the named guest, then the credit card provided will be used for payment of all accommodation and ancillary costs charged to the room after check-in, for any loss or damage to the room during their stay, and for any cancellation or non-arrival fees.
Kindly note that check-in is from 2pm and check-out is before 10am. Earlier arrival and later departure times can be arranged, subject to availability, however applicable day-use charges may also apply.

GST

GST applies to the purchase of services from this Site and will be charged at the time of purchase.

Force Majeure

The Company will not be in breach of this Agreement and will not have any liability to you whatsoever in respect of your booking if it is prevented from complying with any of its obligations under these Terms and Conditions by reason of Force Majeure. “Force Majeure” means any act, event or circumstance beyond the reasonable control of the Company which has a substantial impact on the Hotel and/or the tourist and/or hotel industry in the geographical market in which the Hotel operates, which act could include, without limitation, casualties, war, rebellion, revolution, blockades, riots, insurrection, strikes, lockouts, labour or industrial problems, civil unrest, embargoes, domestic or international disturbance, acts of terrorism, outbreak of disease, virus, pandemics or epidemics, world and/or regional health threats, loss or substantial reduction in major airline services, governmental actions or delays, fire, hurricanes, earthquakes, storms, floods, other natural catastrophes or severe weather conditions or acts of God, travel or health advisories, orders or recommendations issued by any relevant government authorities or international bodies or agencies, or damage or destruction of the Hotel.
In the event of Force Majeure the Company has the right to immediately terminate your booking at the Hotel and will refund any deposits paid by you as your sole remedy.

No Re-Sale or Promotional Use

Products or services obtained from this Site (including vouchers) may not be re-sold, on-supplied or transferred for commercial, consumer or promotional purposes, bundled with other goods and services or used for promotional purposes without the Company’s prior written consent.

Terms of Use

These Conditions of Sale form part of the Terms of Use and clauses in the Terms of Use apply in the Conditions of Sale as the context requires. If there is any contradiction between the Conditions of Sale and the Terms of Use, then the Terms of Use shall take precedence.


Back To Homepage

Wellington Events – Cultural and Arts

You'll find plenty to ignite your imagination in New Zealand's culture capital.

Packed full of surprising, the creative and the inspirational. Come & discover Wellington for yourself.

 

  • World of Wearable Art Award Show – 30th September – 17th October 2021   https://www.worldofwearableart.com/  Experience World of Wearable Art like never before in this immersive show held on the bespoke ‘WOW’ stage at TSB Arena

Wellington Events – Exhibitions and Concerts

Enjoy the latest concerts and gigs that are headed to Wellington.

 

  • Visa Wellington On A Plate
  • 1st August – 31st August 2021   https://www.visawoap.com/visawoap             This year’s Visa 'Wellington On a Plate' theme is one for the improvisers, the fresh thinkers, the misfits, the rebellious, those who dance to their own tune and go against the grain. It's surprising, challenging, different, new, adventurous, exotic, momentous, delicious and curious.

Wellington Events – Local and Sporting

Don't miss out on unmissable live sporting fixtures or go that extra mile and enter one of Wellington's many recreational events.

 

Check In 2pm

Check Out 10am

22-26 Riddiford St Newtown

0800 765 687

Enquire NowBook

Daily Reception Hours

24/7